Ts&Cs - Privacy Policy - Cookies - GDPR

 

Terms and Conditions (B2C)

BUSINESS TO CONSUMER - ONLINE TERMS AND CONDITIONS 

FOR SUPPLY OF GOODS AND SERVICES 

 

These terms and conditions form the basis on which you can visit us and our website.  Please read them carefully as they contain important information.

 

General terms and conditions

 

This site is owned and operated by:

 

JOFA RESINS Ltd  

Unit 26 Weald Hall Farm Commercial Centre

Canes Lane

North Weald

Essex 

CM16 6FJ

Company Registration N: 10819384

VAT GB: 287 2737 61

 

If you have any queries about these terms and conditions or if you have any comments or complaints on or about our website, you can contact us at:

 

Telephone UK +44 203 4569450

E-mail: info@jofaresins.com

 

The contract between us

 

We must receive payment of the whole of the price for the goods that you order before your order can be accepted. Payment of the price for the goods represents an offer on your part to purchase the goods, which will be accepted by us only when the goods are dispatched. Only at this point is a legally binding contract created between us.

You must be over 18 years of age to purchase from JOFA Resins Ltd.

 

Acknowledgement of your order

 

To enable us to process your order, you will need to provide us with your e-mail address. We will notify you by e-mail as soon as possible to confirm receipt of your order and to confirm details. For the avoidance of doubt, this correspondence does not constitute a contract between us. 

 

Ownership of rights

 

All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to JOFA Resins Ltd. Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use, is prohibited without our permission. You may not modify, distribute or repost anything on this website for any purpose.

 

Accuracy of content

 

We have taken care in the preparation of the content of this website, in particular to ensure that prices quoted are correct at the time of publishing and that all goods have been described accurately. However, orders will only be processed if there are no material errors in the description of the goods or their prices as advertised on this website as errors do occur. Any weights, dimensions and capacities given about the goods are approximate only. Manufacturers do vary design and packaging from time to time and we reserve the right to supply identical items with alternative packaging without prior notice to the customer.

JOFA Resins Ltd always makes every effort to supply correct information for all its products but cannot guarantee absolute accuracy.

 

Damage to your computer

 

We try to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. However, we cannot guarantee that your use of this website or any websites accessible through it will not cause damage to your computer. It is your responsibility to ensure that the right equipment is available to use the website. Except in the case of negligence on our part, we will not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.

 

Availability

 

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. If the goods you have ordered are not available from stock, we will contact you by e-mail or phone (if you have given us details). You will have the option either to wait until the item is available from stock or to cancel your order. 

 

Ordering errors

 

You are able to correct errors on your order up to the point on which you click on “submit” during the ordering process.

 

Price

 

The prices payable for goods that you order are as set out on our website. All prices are exclusive of VAT, unless otherwise stated. at the current rates and are correct at the time of entering information. Prices are shown in GBP £ and will be charged in GBP.

 

Prices are checked regularly, however whilst every effort is made to eliminate error in pricing, sometimes error do occur. Where it is not possible to accept your order to buy goods of the specification and description at the price indicated, we will advise you by email, and offer to sell you the goods of the specification and description at the price stated in the email and will state in the email the period for which the offer or the price remains valid.

 

Payment terms

 

We will take payment upon receipt of your order from your credit or debit card. We accept no liability if a delivery is delayed because you did not give us the correct payment details. If it is not possible to obtain full payment for the goods from you, then we can refuse to process your order and/or suspend any further deliveries to you. This does not affect any other rights we may have.

 

Delivery charges

 

Delivery charges vary according to the type of goods ordered.

 

Delivery

 

You will be required to pay extra for delivery, and it might not be possible for us to deliver to some locations.

 

We will deliver the goods to the address you specify for delivery in your order. It is important that this address is accurate. Please be precise about where you would like the goods left if you are out when we deliver. We cannot accept any liability for any loss or damage to the goods once they have been delivered in accordance with your delivery instructions (unless this is caused by our negligence). We will aim to deliver the goods by the date quoted for delivery, but delivery times are not guaranteed and therefore time is not of the essence. In any event, we will aim to deliver your goods within 30 days from the day after the day we received your order. If delivery is delayed beyond this time, we will contact you and either agree a mutually acceptable alternative date or offer you a full refund.

 

You will become the owner of the goods you have ordered when they have been delivered to you. Once goods have been delivered to you, they will be held at your own risk and we will not be liable for their loss or destruction. 

 

Risk and ownership

 

Risk of damage to or loss of the goods passes to you at the time of delivery to you. If you choose to use your own courier, then the risk passes to you as soon as the goods are handed to your courier. You will only own the goods once they have been successfully delivered.

 

Cancellation rights

 

Under The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 SI 2013/3134 you have the legal right to cancel your order up to 14 calendar days after the day on which you receive your goods (with the exception of any made to order items). You do not need to give us any reason for cancelling your contract nor will you have to pay any penalty. 

 

Should you wish to cancel your order, you can notify us by email to: info@jofaresins.com

 

You cannot cancel your contract if the goods you have ordered are bespoke (i.e. made to order), or if you have taken any audio or video recording or if you have taken the product out of the sealed package in which it was delivered to you.

 

If you have received the goods before you cancel your contract then you must send the goods back to our contact address at your own cost and risk. If you cancel your contract but we have already processed the goods for delivery, you should not unpack the goods when they are received by you and you must send the goods back to us at our contact address at your own cost and risk as soon as possible.

 

Once you have notified us that you are cancelling your contract, and we have either received the goods back or, if earlier, received evidence that you have sent the goods back, we will refund any sum debited by us from your credit or debit card within 14 calendar days.

 

We may make a deduction from your refund for any loss in the value of the goods supplied if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you (for example using the goods prior to cancellation) 

 

Cancellation by us

 

We reserve the right not to process your order if:

- We have insufficient stock to deliver the goods you have ordered;

- We do not deliver to your area; or

- One or more of the goods you ordered was listed at an incorrect price due to a typographical error or an error in the pricing information received by us from our suppliers.

 

If we do not process your order for the above reasons, we will notify you by e-mail and will re-credit to your account any sum deducted by us from your credit/debit card as soon as possible, but in any event within 14 days. 

 

If there is a problem with the goods

 

If you have any questions or complaints about the goods please contact us. You can do so by calling us +44 203 4569450 or send an e-mail to: info@jofaresins.com


 

We are under a legal duty to supply goods that are in conformity with this contract and in accordance with the Consumer Rights Act 2015 (the Act).

 

If you wish to exercise your legal rights to reject goods which do not conform with the Act you must either return them in person to where you bought them, post them back to us, or (if they are not suitable for posting) or allow us to collect them from you.  We will pay the cost of postage or collection.

 

Liability

 

Unless agreed otherwise, if you do not receive goods ordered by you within 30 days of the date on which you ordered them and decide to cancel the order rather than re-arrange delivery (in accordance with clause 11), we will provide you with a full refund. 

 

We are only responsible for losses that are a natural, foreseeable consequence of our breach of these terms and conditions.  We do not accept liability if we are prevented or delayed from complying with our obligations set out in these terms and conditions by anything you (or anyone acting with your express or implied authority) does or fails to do, or is due to events which are beyond our reasonable control.

 

Furthermore, we do not accept liability for any losses related to any business of yours including but not limited to lost data, lost profits, lost revenues or business interruption.

 

You must observe and comply with all applicable regulations and legislation, including obtaining all necessary customs, import or other permits to purchase goods from our site.  The importation or exportation of certain of our goods to you may be prohibited by certain national laws.  We make no representation and accept no liability in respect of the export or import of the goods you purchase.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in these terms and conditions is intended to limit any rights you might have as a consumer under applicable local law or other statutory rights that may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit our liability to you for any death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.   You have certain rights as a consumer including legal rights (e.g. under the Act) relating to faulty and/or misdescribed goods.

 

Notices

 

Unless otherwise expressly stated in these terms and conditions, all notices from you to us must be in writing and sent to our contact address at Unit 26, Weald Hall Farm Commercial Centre, Canes Lane, North Weald, Essex, CM16 6FJ and all notices from us to you will be displayed on our website from time to time.

 

Changes to legal notices

 

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time and you should look through them as often as possible.

 

Law, jurisdiction and language

 

This website, any content contained therein, and any contract brought into being as a result of usage of this website are governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Parties to any such contract agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. All contracts are concluded in English.

 

Invalidity

 

If any part of these terms and conditions is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.

 

Privacy

 

You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our privacy policy.

 

Third party rights

 

Nothing in this Agreement is intended to, nor shall it confer any rights on a third party.

 

Other important terms

 

Alternative dispute resolution is a process where an independent body considers the facts of a dispute and seeks to resolve it, without you having to go to court. If you are not happy with how we have handled any complaint, you may submit the dispute for online resolution to the European Commission Online Dispute Resolution platform.



 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

JOFA Resins Ltd are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with.  The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

 

Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’)

 

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

 

Use and collection of personal information

 

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.  If, however, you use our site you will need to register, and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details.  We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

 

We may use information that you provide:

 

  • To register you with our website and to administer it.

  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

 

If you do not want us to use data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know in writing.   

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller. 

  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation. 

 

Cookies

 

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways.  One way is through our use of ‘cookies’.  Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.  They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you.  This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit. 

 

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form. 

 

Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits. 

 

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed.  If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.  You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive.  However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work.  This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.  Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies. 

 

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.  Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone, fax or post.  Our phone number is (details), or you can e-mail us on (details).

 

Security

 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online, and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will aim to inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose.  You can exercise your right to prevent this happening by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.    

 

General

 

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10.  Any request should be sent to:

 

JOFA RESINS Ltd  

Unit 26 Weald Hall Farm Commercial Centre

Canes Lane

North Weald

Essex 

CM16 6FJ

 

Terms and Conditions (B2B)

BUSINESS TO BUSINESS - TERMS AND CONDITIONS

FOR SUPPLY OF GOODS AND SERVICES

 

The terms and conditions of sale as set out in this document and any special terms and conditions agreed in writing by JOFA Resins Ltd.

 

1. Company Details

 

JOFA RESINS Ltd  

Unit 26 Weald Hall Farm Commercial Centre

Canes Lane

North Weald

Essex 

CM16 6FJ

Telephone UK +44 203 4569450

E-mail: info@jofaresins.com

Company Registration N: 10819384

VAT GB: 287 2737 61


 

2. Conditions

 

2.1 These Conditions shall form the basis of the contract between JOFA Resins Ltd and the Buyer in relation to the sale of Goods and/or Services, to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions including the Buyer’s standard conditions of purchase or any other conditions which the Buyer may purport to apply under any purchase order or confirmation of order or any other document.

 

2.2 All orders for Goods and/or Services shall be deemed to be an offer by the Buyer to purchase Goods and/or Services from JOFA Resins Ltd pursuant to these Conditions.   

 

2.3 Acceptance of delivery of the Goods or commencement of the Services shall be deemed to be conclusive evidence of the Buyer’s acceptance of these Conditions.

 

2.4 These Conditions may not be varied except by the written agreement of a director of JOFA Resins Ltd.

 

2.5 To purchase from JOFA Resins Ltd you must be 18 years of age.

 

2.6 These Conditions represent the whole of the agreement between JOFA Resins Ltd and the Buyer.  They supersede any other conditions previously issued.

 

3. Price

 

3.1 The Price shall be the price quoted on the confirmation of order supplied by JOFA Resins Ltd.

 

3.2 All goods are prices exclusive of VAT, unless otherwise stated.

 

3.3 Prices are supplied in GBP (£) and will be charged in GBP (£)

 

3.4 JOFA Resins cannot be held responsible for additional charges applied by any bank/credit card company, including exchange rate gain/loss.

 

4. Payment and Interest

 

4.1 Payment of the Price and VAT is due immediately on the date of JOFA Resins Ltd’s invoice.    

 

4.2 Interest on overdue invoices shall accrue from the date when payment becomes due calculated on a daily basis until the date of payment at the rate of 8% per annum above the Bank of England base rate from time to time in force.  Such interest shall accrue after as well as before any judgment.

 

4.3 Buyer shall pay all accounts in full and not exercise any rights of set-off or counterclaim against invoices submitted by JOFA Resins Ltd.

 

5. Product Description

 

5.1 The Goods are described in the confirmation of order. 

 

5.2 JOFA Resins Ltd reserves the right to amend or change the specification of the Goods if required by any applicable statutory or regulatory requirements (product images displayed are for illustration purposes only and may differ slightly from actual products received) design and packaging may change without prior notice, JOFA Resins Ltd however make every effort to supply correct information for all its products, without guaranteeing complete accuracy.


 

6. Warranties

 

6.1 JOFA Resins Ltd warrants that for a period of 3 months commencing on the earlier of either the date of delivery of the Goods, or the commencement of the Services (Warranty Period), the Goods and/or Services shall:

 

6.1.1 conform with their description;

6.1.2 be of satisfactory quality with the meaning of the Sale of Goods Act 1979;

6.1.3 be fit for any purpose held out by JOFA Resins Ltd; 

 

7. Delivery

 

7.1 All orders received by JOFA Resins ltd before 2pm are dispatched the same day and delivered within 5 working days usually between 8am-5pm.

 

7.2 Delivery of the Goods shall be made to the Buyer’s address.  The Buyer shall make all arrangements necessary to take delivery of the Goods on the day notified by JOFA Resins Ltd for delivery.

 

7.3 JOFA Resins Ltd undertakes to use its reasonable endeavours to despatch the Goods on an agreed delivery date but does not guarantee to do so.  Time of delivery shall not be of the essence of the contract.

 

7.4 JOFA Resins Ltd shall not be liable to the Buyer for any loss or damage whether arising directly or indirectly from the late delivery or short delivery of the Goods.  If short delivery does take place, the Buyer may not reject the Goods but shall accept the Goods delivered as part performance of the contract.

 

7.5 If the Buyer fails to take delivery of the Goods on the agreed delivery date or, if no specific delivery date has been agreed, when the Goods are ready for despatch, JOFA Resins Ltd shall be entitled to store and insure the Goods and to charge the Buyer the reasonable costs of so doing.

 

8. Acceptance of the Goods

 

8.1 The Buyer shall be deemed to have accepted the Goods 1 day after delivery to the Buyer.  

 

8.2 The Buyer shall carry out a thorough inspection of the Goods within 3 days and give notice in writing to JOFA Resins Ltd after discovering that some or all of the goods do not comply with the Warranty above, the Buyer must return the Goods to JOFA Resins Ltd at the Buyer’s cost and JOFA Resins Ltd shall, at its option, repair or replace any Goods that are defective, or refund the price of such defective Goods.

 

8.3 Where the Buyer has accepted, or has been deemed to have accepted, the Goods the Buyer shall not be entitled to reject Goods which are not in accordance with the contract.  

 

9. Title and risk

 

9.1 Risk shall pass on delivery of the Goods to the Buyer’s address.

 

9.2 Notwithstanding the earlier passing of risk, title in the Goods shall remain with JOFA Resins Ltd and shall not pass to the Buyer until the amount due under the invoice for them (including interest and costs) has been paid in full.

 

9.3 Until title passes the Buyer shall hold the Goods as bailee for JOFA Resins Ltd and shall store or mark them so that they can at all times be identified as the property of JOFA Resins Ltd.

 

9.4 JOFA Resins Ltd may at any time before title passes and without any liability to the Buyer:

 

9.4.1 repossess and dismantle and use or sell all or any of the Goods and by doing so terminate the Buyer’s right to use, sell or otherwise deal in them; and

9.4.2 for that purpose (or determining what if any Goods are held by the Buyer and inspecting them) enter any premises of or occupied by the Buyer.

 

9.5 JOFA Resins Ltd may maintain an action for the price of any Goods notwithstanding that title in them has not passed to the Buyer.

 

10. Carriage

 

Carriage will be chargeable on all sales, otherwise stated.

 

11. Force Majeure

 

11.1 For the purposes of this Contract, Force Majeure Event means an event beyond the reasonable control of the JOFA Resins Ltd including but not limited to strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes (whether involving the workforce of the JOFA Resins Ltd or any other party), failure of a utility service or transport network, act of God, war, terrorism, riot, civil commotion, interference by civil of military authorities, national or international calamity, malicious damage, compliance with any law or governmental order, rule, regulation or direction, accident, breakdown of plant or machinery, fire, flood, storm, earthquake, epidemic or similar events, or default of suppliers or subcontractors.

 

11.2 JOFA Resins Ltd shall not be liable to the Buyer as a result of any delay or failure to perform its obligations under this Contract as a result of a Force Majeure Event.

 

11.3 If the Force Majeure Event prevents JOFA Resins Ltd from providing any of the Goods for more than 2 weeks, JOFA Resins Ltd shall, without limiting its other rights or remedies, have the right to terminate this Contract immediately by giving written notice to the Buyer.

 

12. Limitation of Liability:  THE BUYER’S ATTENTION IS PARTICULARLY DRAWN TO THIS CLAUSE

 

  1. Nothing in these Conditions shall limit or exclude JOFA Resins Ltd's liability for:

 

  1. death or personal injury caused by its negligence, or the negligence of its employees, agents or subcontractors;

 

  1. fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

 

  1. breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (title and quiet possession); or

 

  1. defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.

 

  1. Subject to clause 12.1:

 

  1. JOFA Resins Ltd shall under no circumstances whatever be liable to the Buyer, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, for any loss of profit, or any indirect or consequential loss arising under or in connection with the Contract; and

 

  1. JOFA Resins Ltd's total liability to the Buyer in respect of all other losses arising under or in connection with the Contract, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall in no circumstances exceed the price paid for the goods.

 

12.3 After the Warranty Period, the terms implied by sections 13 to 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 are, to the fullest extent permitted by law, excluded from the Contract. 

 

12.4 This clause 12 shall survive termination of the Contract.

 

13. General

 

  1. Notices.

 

13.1.1 Any notice or other communication given to a party under or in connection with this Contract shall be in writing, addressed to that party at its registered Unit 26 Weald Hall Farm Commercial Centre, Canes Lane, North Weald, Essex CM16 6FJ or such other address as that party may have specified to the other party in writing in accordance with this clause, and shall be delivered personally or sent by prepaid first-class post or other next working day delivery service, or by commercial courier, fax or email info@jofaresins.com 

 

  1. The provisions of this clause shall not apply to the service of any proceedings or other documents in any legal action

 

13.2 Waiver.  A waiver of any right under the Contract or law is only effective if it is in writing and shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach or default. No failure or delay by a party in exercising any right or remedy under the Contract or by law shall constitute a waiver of that or any other right or remedy, nor prevent or restrict its further exercise of that or any other right or remedy. No single or partial exercise of such right or remedy shall prevent or restrict the further exercise of that or any other right or remedy. 

 

13.3 No partnership or agency.  Nothing in the Contract is intended to, or shall be deemed to, establish any partnership or joint venture between any of the parties, nor constitute either party the agent of another party for any purpose. Neither party shall have authority to act as agent for, or to bind, the other party in any way.

 

13.4 Third parties.  A person who is not a party to the Contract shall not have any rights to enforce its terms.

 

13.5 This Contract contains the entire agreement and understanding of the parties relating to the subject matter of this Contract and extinguishes all previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between the parties, whether written or oral. 

 

13.6 Variation.  Except as set out in these Conditions, no variation of the Contract, including the introduction of any additional terms and conditions shall be effective unless it is agreed in writing and signed by JOFA Resins Ltd.

 

13.7 Governing law.  This agreement and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

13.8 Jurisdiction.  Each party irrevocably agrees that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Contract or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

 

GDPR and COOKIES - PRIVACY NOTICE FOR Jofa Resins Ltd

GDPR DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR WEBSITES

 

This is a privacy notice of Jofa Resins Ltd.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER/PURCHASE A PRODUCT OR SERVICE/TAKE PART IN A COMPETITION.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

Jofa Resins Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data. Our contact details are: Unit 26 weald Hall Farm Commercial Centre, Canes Lane, Harlow CM16 6FJ, info@jofaresins.com, 020 3940 4560. For all data matters contact Diana Ibanez on info@jofaresins.com.

Jofa Resins Ltd is the controller and responsible for this website.

 

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. 

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows 

  • Identity Data includes: First Name, Last Name, Email address, Telephone number

  • Contact Data includes billing Address, Delivery Address, email address, telephone number, username.

WE ALSO COLLECT, USE AND SHARE AGGREGATED DATA SUCH AS STATISTICAL OR DEMOGRAPHIC DATA FOR ANY PURPOSE. AGGREGATED DATA MAY BE DERIVED FROM YOUR PERSONAL DATA BUT IS NOT CONSIDERED PERSONAL DATA IN LAW AS THIS DATA DOES NOT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY REVEAL YOUR IDENTITY. FOR EXAMPLE, WE MAY AGGREGATE YOUR USAGE DATA TO CALCULATE THE PERCENTAGE OF USERS ACCESSING A SPECIFIC WEBSITE FEATURE. HOWEVER, IF WE COMBINE OR CONNECT AGGREGATED DATA WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA SO THAT IT CAN DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IDENTIFY YOU, WE TREAT THE COMBINED DATA AS PERSONAL DATA WHICH WILL BE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data 

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: 

[INSERT DETAILS: FOR EXAMPLE,

  • Directly. You may give us your IDENTITY, CONTACT AND FINANCIAL DATA by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • Apply for our products or services

    • Create an account on our website

    • Subscribe to our service or publications

    • Request marketing to be sent to you

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by reading our terms and conditions.

 

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

GENERALLY WE DO NOT RELY ON CONSENT AS A LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA OTHER THAN IN RELATION TO SENDING THIRD PARTY DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS TO YOU VIA EMAIL OR TEXT MESSAGE. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT TO MARKETING AT ANY TIME BY CONTACTING US DIANA IBANEZ ON INFO@JOFARESINS.COM OR BY UNSUBSCRIBING FROM OUR MAILING LIST.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so. 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us info@jofaresins.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

 

Marketing Content

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

To provide information on products and future courses of your interest

 

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 

WE HAVE ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL DATA CONTROL MECHANISMS:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us OR IF YOU PROVIDED US WITH YOUR DETAILS WHEN YOU ENTERED A COMPETITION OR REGISTERED FOR A PROMOTION and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the jofa Resins Ltd group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time unsubscribing from our mailing list directly on marketing emails.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of A PRODUCT/SERVICE PURCHASE, WARRANTY REGISTRATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE EXPERIENCE OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.jofaresins.com/privacy-policy-jofa-resins

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Diana Ibanez on info@jofaresins.com.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties: Ecwid

  • External Third Parties Service [INSERT DETAILS: FOR EXAMPLE

    • Providers ACTING AS PROCESSORS based in the U/Europe who provide IT services and bank transactions on our behalf for our website and business.

    • Professional advisers ACTING AS PROCESSORS OR JOINT CONTROLLERS including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based SPECIFIC COUNTRIES who provide CONSULTANCY, BANKING, LEGAL, INSURANCE AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES.

    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities ACTING AS PROCESSORS OR JOINT CONTROLLERS] based IN THE UNITED KINGDOM WHO REQUIRE REPORTING OF PROCESSING ACTIVITIES IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

  • Third Parties include: Ecwid, Stripe, Facebook, Instagram, Mailchimp, Google.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

IF NO TRANSFERS OUT OF EEA OCCUR: WE DO NOT TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA).

OR

IF TRANSFERS OUT OF EEA OCCUR:

WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHIN THE [COMPANY] GROUP. THIS WILL INVOLVE TRANSFERRING YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA).

MANY OF OUR EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES ARE BASED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA) SO THEIR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL INVOLVE A TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA.

WHENEVER WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUT OF THE EEA, WE ENSURE A SIMILAR DEGREE OF PROTECTION IS AFFORDED TO IT BY IMPLEMENTING SAFEGUARDS:

PLEASE CONTACT US https://www.jofaresins.com/contact-jofa-resins-uk-suplier IF YOU WANT FURTHER INFORMATION ON THE SPECIFIC MECHANISM USED BY US WHEN TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUT OF THE EEA.]

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

DETAILS OF RETENTION PERIODS FOR DIFFERENT ASPECTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE AVAILABLE IN OUR RETENTION POLICY WHICH YOU CAN REQUEST FROM US BY INFO@JOFARESINS.COM OR SET OUT IN THE TABLE IN PARAGRAPH 4 ABOVE.

OR

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers INCLUDING CONTACT, IDENTITY, FINANCIAL AND TRANSACTION DATA FOR SIX YEARS AFTER THEY CEASE BEING CUSTOMERS FOR TAX PURPOSES.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data; 

  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means); 

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics). 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please [INSERT SPECIFIC DETAILS OF WHO TO CONTACT FOR SUBJECT ACCESS RIGHTS].

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

THIS VERSION WAS LAST UPDATED ON 25 FEB 2021 Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. 

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Diana Ibanez on info@jofaresins.comIf this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Markel Law owns the copyright in this document.  You must not use this document in any way that infringes the intellectual property rights in it.  You may download and print this document which you may then use, copy or reproduce for your own internal non-profit making purposes. However, under no circumstances are you permitted to use, copy or reproduce this document with a view to profit or gain.  In addition, you must not sell or distribute this document to third parties who are not members of your organisation, whether for monetary payment or otherwise.

This document is intended to serve as general guidance only and does not constitute legal advice. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. This document should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult a Markel Law professional.

 

In no circumstances will Markel Law LLP, or any company within the Markel Group be liable for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information contained within this document or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.